Virginia has no grizzly or polar bears. Black bears gorge themselves on acorns and whatever else they can find in the fall, then spend the winter in a den (typically a hollow tree). In the spring when the trees come into bloom, the bear wakes up and starts looking for food again.
That's why we see so many black bears around town during springtime- because that's when they start eating flowers and such to build up their calories for the summer.
Grizzlies used to live in northern Virginia but they're now extinct there. However, they still exist in parts of Canada and Alaska.
Only the black bear (of the three bear species found in North America: black, brown, and polar bears) dwells in Virginia. For most Virginians, seeing a bear is a rare pleasure since they are shy and secretive. Bears, on the other hand, may be found across much of the Commonwealth, and bear-human contacts are on the rise. Though rarely aggressive, bears can be dangerous if provoked or confronted with a threat to their young or when defending their territory.
Virginia is home to more than 100,000 people who live among them - most living in large cities or along the coast - but also includes many farms and forests where bears find food and shelter. Although not known for its wildlife viewing, Virginia is a popular destination for hunters who visit the state looking to bag a bear. In fact, according to the Department of Game and Fisheries, more than 5,500 people were treated for bear attacks between 2000 and 2014.
Bears are active during all parts of the day and night and will usually sleep in close proximity to human communities. They are efficient swimmers and climbers and are capable of running up to 30 miles per hour for short distances. Though generally shy and quiet, bears will defend themselves if threatened or cornered.
If you encounter a bear, the best course of action is typically to remain calm and avoid direct contact with it. If you are attacked, fight back by kicking and screaming to make yourself appear larger.
Despite the fact that bears are regarded to be mature forest animals, they frequently inhabit a range of habitat types. Black bears may be found across the Appalachian Mountains, the Piedmont region, and infrequently along the coast. They tend to prefer wooded areas with food sources such as fruit trees and berries while avoiding urban areas with many people and pets.
Black bears are typically solitary animals that usually avoid humans. However, if threatened or feeling insecure, they will often flee from people. It is important to remember that when encountering a bear, it is defending its young or seeking a safe refuge so should not be approached aggressively. A bear's presence in your yard is a sign that there may be food available, so keep an eye on your garden and remove any leftover foods such as fruits from around your house each day.
In addition to food, bears will also look for things to drink. Make sure that all of your bear-proof food storage containers are locked up and out of reach of small children. Also make sure that all garbage and food waste is placed away from where animals like bears can get access to it. Finally, keep an eye on your dog - if you see him running around off leash, go find out why! A bear looking for food may mistake your dog for another animal or a human and try to eat him.
North America's three bear species — black bears, grizzly bears, and polar bears – do not commonly cohabit. But, for the first time, we captured all three bears on video at Wapusk National Park, on the west shore of Hudson Bay in northern Manitoba. This unique occurrence is due to a confluence of factors including increased human activity in grizzly habitat, changes to the polar bear diet that are likely impacting its ability to survive in some areas, and the introduction of exotic plants such as berry bushes that seem to be attracting more grizzlies to populated regions.
Black bears are not exclusive to the Smoky Mountains. Bear sightings have been reported as far north as Pickett CCC Memorial State Park and as far west as Edgar Evins State Park. Bears tend to avoid humans but will fight if threatened or provoked. If you encounter a bear, stay calm and back away slowly. Bears will usually move away on its own if it wants to avoid confrontation.
Bears are most active during food sources such as fruit trees, berries, and grubs before they freeze over. They also like to eat plants with seeds inside them, such as apples, pears, and nuts. Leaves and flowers are also good foods for bears. A lot of people think that because bears don't drink much water that they can't get water from plants, but this isn't true. Bears use their sense of smell to find sources of water and eat plants that grow near bodies of water even if they aren't directly drinking the water.
Bears are generally shy animals that prefer to keep themselves hidden from people. However, if you come into contact with a bear, stay calm and back away slowly. The bear will usually leave on its own if it wants to avoid confrontation.
In conclusion, bears are common in the Southern Appalachians. If you see one, stay calm and back away slowly.
There are two resident black bear populations in South Carolina: one in the mountains and upper piedmont and one in the coastal plain. Bears' home ranges must have dens, food, water, and cover for adults and young. A bear that cannot find what it needs within its range will cross into another population or state to do so.
Bears are active after dark and during the day when it is sunny out. They usually travel alone but sometimes they join up with other bears. Sometimes a bear will sleep inside a tree stump or under a bridge if there is no house close by. If you see a bear outside of its normal habitat, stay away from it and call a wildlife agency or local police department.
Bears are very important to the ecosystem because they eat insects and other small animals which would otherwise prey on other birds and animals. Without bears, this food chain would break down and cause problems for everyone else who enjoys the forest.
Bears are also useful to people because they avoid attacking humans. If you come across a bear while hiking or camping, stand your ground! Make some noise to scare it away from you and your camp area, if possible. Never run from a bear because this will only make it angry.