The camel has various adaptations for its arid existence. They have broad feet for sand walking. They have long eyelashes and small, slit nostrils that may be closed to shield themselves from sand blowing. They have evolved to be able to go for extended periods of time without water or nourishment. Humans can survive three days without food, but only two hours without water.
Camel's milk is used by humans in the Middle East as a beverage after it has been boiled or roasted. The boiling process removes much of the water content as well as some harmful substances found in unrefined dairy products. Thus, camel's milk is useful as an alternative source of nutrition for people who cannot drink regular milk due to allergies or other reasons.
In addition, the skin and fat from camels are used in traditional medicine to treat wounds and abrasions. There are also reports of camel's milk being used as an antidote for snake venom and for treating malaria.
Camel breeding is another way that camels have adapted to life in the desert. Because of this activity, the world population of camels continues to grow.
Camels can live up to 20 years in captivity. They can be bred in captivity and then sold when they are older than 12 months for money to buy food and equipment for more breeding seasons.
Overhunting and poaching have caused many species to become endangered.
Camels are highly adapted to desert survival. Their adaptations include broad, flat feet that allow them to disperse their weight on the sand. It has thick hair on top of its body to provide shade and sparse fur elsewhere to allow for quick heat dissipation. Its large eyes are set close together for better vision in low light conditions. Its tongue is covered with grooves that help it taste flowers and plants for water and food.
Camels are social animals that live in herds called "gangs". They defend their territories against other gangs from neighboring camps. If attacked, a gang will fight back until either killed or driven away. A female camel gives birth to one baby at a time. The calf stays with its mother for about two years before joining another camp if the mother was not able to find her own group. Humans usually buy camels from dealers who travel across the desert selling these animals.
People used to think that camels could not swim because they were not found in any oceanic region. However, recent evidence has shown that camels can survive in water up to their necks. They seem to be able to breathe through their noses instead of their mouths so they do not drown. Camels will also eat algae and grasses off of aquatic plants which helps them obtain necessary nutrients that would otherwise be unavailable.
Camel species are very well suited to their challenging living in the desert. Their eyes have long lashes that shield them from the stinging, blinding, wind-blown sand; the nostrils may be totally or partially closed by the muscle valves to keep the sand out, and the animals can go for many days without drinking. When water is available, camels will often take several rounds of munching through their food tree before finally swallowing a bit of sand.
The camel's digestive system is also quite sophisticated for such a large animal. Its stomach is divided into two parts: the first is a strong, rugose paunch, the second is a smooth, soft pouch. The camel takes most of its meals in the form of hay or grass, which it chews with two sets of teeth: one on the bottom jaw and one on the top. The teeth are used only when necessary for eating, whereas the sharp edges of the bones in the mouth are always exposed while the animal is feeding.
When not eating, the camel sleeps for about 12 hours per day, usually in the late afternoon, just after sunset. It lies down in a shallow ditch or other depression in the sand, using its back as a kind of pillow. It then wraps its legs under its body and goes to sleep.
Camelids are social animals that live in herds composed of a male and female together with their young. They travel with these groups until they are mature enough to leave home alone.
A high surface area to volume ratio—to reduce heat loss. And a thick layer of subcutaneous fat to store energy during times of abundance (rather than storing food as other animals do).
Camel bones are strong and flexible. The teeth are designed for eating vegetation in dry areas where water is scarce. Each tooth has a groove that fits into the mouth of the next tooth so that only one blade can be used at a time. This allows the camel to eat plants without having to spend time chewing each bite down.
The tongue of the camel is very long and muscular, with bristles on its tip. This helps the camel taste flowers and herbs while they are still some distance from its mouth. If threatened, the camel will fling its head back and raise its heels off the ground, kicking with its legs. This display of aggression can reach up to 70 miles an hour!
They communicate with each other using sound and smell. When alarmed, the camels will "whoa" themselves by raising their heads and necks above the ground, flicking their tails, and snorting loudly.