The Philippine flying lemur is completely arboreal, spending practically its entire existence in the canopy, gliding smoothly from one tree to the next, covering distances of up to 100 meters or more. The lifetime of these creatures is unknown, however the oldest known flying lemur in captivity of a similar species was 17.5 years old.
These animals are unique in that they have evolved to live in the air and forgo ground-based locomotion. They are also the only primates known to be able to glide using their arms and legs. Although they do descend occasionally on large trees, they are mostly insectivorous and rarely feed on fruit.
They are found in tropical forests in the Philippines, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea. There are no recent reports of any threats to the survival of this species so it is considered secure. However, due to deforestation, illegal hunting may be occurring. The flying lemur is used in traditional medicine in several countries including the Philippines, Malaysia, and Indonesia where it is believed to bring good luck. No evidence exists that it brings such luck, but people believe it does so therefore it is not threatened with extinction.
It was first described by Philipp Franz von Siebold in 1817. His account was based on observations made during his expedition into the interior of what is now the Philippines. He named the animal "Pteromys" which means "flying mouse".
They return to mum to breastfeed or sleep until they are weaned around the age of five or six months. The kids of the group are raised by all adult females. A ring-tailed lemur has a life expectancy of roughly 16 years. Lemurs are the world's most endangered mammal species. The ring-tailed lemur is a critically endangered species. Only an estimated 500 to 600 individuals remain in the wild.
The survival rate for infants depends on the health of the mother. If a female lemur is healthy, she has about a 70 percent chance of raising a child that reaches maturity. Females with physical problems or who aren't able to find food often fail to raise enough young to keep their population stable. Males face additional challenges in life. They don't grow as fast as females and they can't feed themselves when they first come out of their nest. Without another male to pass on his genes, males have no choice but to try and find another female to mate with.
Lemurs were originally from Southeast Asia but are now found only in the forests of Madagascar. Humans arrive on these islands every year bringing disease that kills many lemurs. Also, lemmings used to be found in large colonies on the island of Madagascar but because of deforestation they have been hunted down for their fur which is sold in local markets.
Lemurs were given their name because they look like their tail belongs to a ringlet (lemur) hair brush.
In the wild, these gibbons can live for at least 28 years, however specific lifespans are unknown. Individuals kept in captivity live longer lives; one white-cheeked gibbon in captivity lived to be 51 years old. However, most die within 10 to 20 years.
In the wild, female gibbons typically give birth to two or three offspring every two years. In captivity, due to a lack of competition from other gibbons, male gibbons can be induced to breed more frequently, sometimes as often as six months in a year. They usually only stay in captivity for about five years before they start dying.
In the wild, white-cheeked gibbons eat fruits and vegetables that contain antioxidants like vitamin C and beta-carotene. In captivity, they are given fruit juices and candy to provide them with an enriched environment to live in. This allows them to avoid developing diseases like cancer that would otherwise kill other gibbons.
In conclusion, under natural conditions white-cheeked gibbons would probably not live longer than 28 years but in captivity they can live for many decades more.
Ring-tailed lemurs spend a significant amount of time on the ground, which is unique among lemur species. They forage for fruit, which accounts for the majority of their food, but they also consume leaves, flowers, tree bark, and sap. Lemurs eat only what grows naturally in their habitat, which means that no matter where they live, they will have access to all sorts of fruits and plants that other animals might not eat.
Lemurs require a large area with a diversity of vegetation types because they cannot be insectivores like most other primates. Instead, they get most of their nutrients from fruit and sometimes leaves, which must be found underground or growing above ground level. This means that a lemur's range needs to include plenty of trees of different sizes so that there is something edible available at all times of the year.
Lemurs don't drink much water and they don't sweat. They do lose heat through their skin, but only if there is a lot of physical activity involved in escaping predators or finding food. Since lemurs are nocturnal by nature, they don't need to warm themselves up during the day.
Lemurs are endangered because they are being killed off by deforestation in their native Madagascar Island.
7. When the distance between trees is too vast to leap, lemurs drop to the ground and span lengths of more than 330 feet by standing erect and hopping sideways with their arms held to the side, waving up and down for balance.
6. They can reach heights of about 90 feet from a standing position, which gives them enough room to swing their limbs.
5. Lemurs can run up to 25 miles per hour for several minutes at a time.
4. They are the only primates capable of true flight.
3. Some species inhabit tropical forests while others live in drier climates with similar behaviors and lifestyles.
2. All lemurs are nocturnal and eat fruits, seeds, and leaves. Some also eat insects and small animals.
1. Although they look like small monkeys, lemurs are actually a subfamily of primates that includes tarsiers and humans.
The database contains information on lemurs such as Jonas, who, at the age of 29, is the world's oldest captive dwarf lemur. He was born in 1973 at the Columbus Zoo and Aquarium in Ohio.
They reached sexual maturity between 12 and 15 months and usually live for about 10 years.
The longest-lived lemur has now been recorded as living for 28 years. This exceptional female lemur, named Elizabeth, was discovered dead in her enclosure at the National Museum of Natural History in Washington DC. She had led a full life and seen three generations of children grown up.
She died in January 2016 at the age of 30.
Lemurs are an order of small primates that are native to the island of Madagascar. There are eight different species of lemur and all can be found in captivity. They are unique among mammals because they never reach adulthood. Instead, they grow old but remain juvenile animals for their entire lives.
This feature allows them to keep down their immune system which would otherwise cause problems as they get older.
Lemurs have no teeth after their first few molars which they lose when they reach puberty. They use these molars to grind food before swallowing it.
The largest living lemur is the Indri (also known as the Babakoto). The Indri, a tree-dwelling Madagascar animal, may grow to be 3 feet tall and weigh up to 10 pounds. They live in large communities of up to 80 individuals in multi-generational groups that can include parents, offspring, siblings, and other relatives.
Indris were previously believed to be solitary creatures but recent studies have shown that they do travel in small groups of two to five animals. They eat fruits, seeds, and leaves from about 30 species of trees and plants. When food is scarce, they also eat insects and worms.
Indris use their powerful tails for balance and to swing through the treetops when searching for foods high up in the canopy.
They are found in lowland rainforest from sea level to around 500 meters elevation. Although rarely seen, Indris are thought to exist in small populations across their range because of deforestation for timber and farmland. The extinction of indri habitats could therefore put this endangered species at risk.
Since 1995, there has been no evidence that any Indri population is expanding or contracting in size. This means that it appears that there are enough resources for all Indri to survive and possibly thrive.