Elk are light brown in color, with a faint yellow rump on a bull elk. A moose has a huge, long, and bulbous nose, as well as a "bell" under its neck. The nose of an elk is significantly smaller and lacks a "bell." The antlers of a mature male moose are broad and flat, as opposed to the pointed antlers of an elk. Female moose lack antlers.
Elk and moose live in North America. An elk can weigh up to 450 pounds (200 kg) and stand over six feet (180 cm) at the shoulder. A moose can weigh up to 1500 pounds (680 kg) and stand over eight feet (250 cm) at the shoulder. Elks are found in open woodland and grasslands across Canada and the United States, while moose are restricted to northern forests.
It might seem obvious, but the main difference between elk and moose is their size. An elk is any member of the family Bovidae that exceeds 1.8 meters (6 ft.) in height at the shoulder. This includes cows, calves, bulls, and yearlings. A moose is a subspecies of elk that is native to north-central and west-central Canada and the United States.
Both elk and moose have two sexes and both males and females produce antlers in the spring before they reach sexual maturity. The antlers of a female elk or moose drop off after they give birth to young.
Elk have black legs, necks, and rump patches. White-tailed deer have white neck patches, legs that match their body in color, and no rump patches. Elk have short tails that match their tan rump patches. The tails of white-tailed deer are long and have a white underside.
An elk's wide forehead and flat face give it a broad appearance. Deer tend to be more narrow foreheads with pointed faces.
Elk can grow up to the height of a tree and weigh over 1000 pounds while deer usually stay under 200 pounds.
Deer often run away when disturbed but will return if food is available. Elk are less likely to return than deer but will sometimes do so if frightened.
Elk are generally found in forested areas while deer prefer open land with trees for cover. Elks like mountainous regions because that is where there are lots of trees and good grass for eating. Deer prefer lower elevations since they can see more of what's going on around them. Elk have been known to move down into warmer climates such as California and Texas where there are plenty of trees and little competition from other animals. However, due to increased human activity in these regions, deer are also moving in to find better food and safer living conditions.
Elk have larger ears than deer and can be used to locate each other at a distance.
They are significantly smaller than bulls. Elk cows often have two calves in the early summer. A calf is the name given to a newborn elk. Calf hair is light brown with white patches. The ears of a young elk are usually folded back against its head. As it grows up, the ear will stick out forward.
Elk range over most of North America from Alaska south through Canada and into Mexico. They can be found in almost any habitat except for very dry areas. Elks prefer forests but will also use parks and farmland. They are generally tolerant of human activity as long as there's enough food to go around. However, if you try to farm elk then you will need to fence off your land or else they may leave.
In the western part of their range, especially in Montana, Wyoming, and Colorado, elk live in large groups called herds. Each female elk has her own group known as a herd. Males belong to both their father's and his brother's herds. When breeding season comes around, the males fight each other for the right to breed the females. Once one male gets pregnant, he leaves the rest of the herd and follows the female into camp where they will raise the offspring together.
North American moose are darker in color around their faces and legs than European moose, and they weigh more in both body mass and antlers. North American bull antlers are palmated more than European moose antlers. The Alaska-Yukon moose is one of three moose subspecies found in North America. It is larger than the Canadian moose and has white markings on its face.
North American moose live in woodland clearings and meadows where the plants grow low to the ground for easy grazing. They eat various plants, including willow, aspen, cottonwood, alder, beech, and maple trees. When food is scarce, they will eat bark or even old wood like pine trees.
In winter, when food is limited, moose enter dense forests where it is safer to find food and shelter. They sleep during the day and feed at night.
Alaska-Yukon moose have no predators in their range except humans. That's why their numbers have increased over time - they have no defense against hunters so there are more of them. There are currently about 150,000 Alaska-Yukon moose. That's more than enough food for everyone living in that part of Canada and USA.
That's why we need to protect these animals. Some people think that if moose become rare then this will make them valuable.