Mawas, as the location is known, lies in the center of Borneo and is home to about 2,500 wild orangutans, which may now live freely in a protected forest area. Forest deterioration and deforestation, on the other hand, damage all areas surrounding Mawas. The main cause of death for orangutans in Indonesia is still being burned by farmers who clear land for oil palms or cocoa trees.
There are only three places where one can see wild orangutans in the world: Mawas, Ketamayu, and Sebua-Sebua. Ketamayu is located in West Java province, while Mawas and Sebua-Sebua are in Borneo. The first two locations are protected areas where killing these animals is illegal. Orangutans are also protected by law in Indonesia and therefore cannot be killed for their bones, skin, or meat.
In the past, farmers used to kill orangutans to use their hands and feet as money to buy food or equipment. They would cut off the hands and feet of the animal and boil them to make them more tender before eating them. This practice continues in some parts of Borneo today. There have been attempts to stop this practice by giving out free hands and feet of dead orangutans, but this does not seem to have helped much.
Because orangutans spend 90 percent of their time in the trees, tropical rainforests are the best home for them. Orangutans were originally distributed throughout Southeast Asia, including southern China and the Indonesian island of Java, but are now only found on the Indonesian islands of Borneo and Sumatra. They are not found in Vietnam or Laos despite extensive searching by primatologists.
Orangutans used to be found all over Indonesia, but due to deforestation they are now only found on Borneo and Sumatra. These forests provide enough food for both orangutans and people, so there is no reason for humans to destroy them. The orangutan's home should be protected so it can continue to survive.
Tropical rainforests cover about 20 percent of South America and 10 percent of Africa. They are known for their large number of species of plants and animals, many of which are unique to these forests. Rainforest floors are rich in nutrients thanks to the many fallen trees that decay and release their nutrients back into the soil, while the high levels of moisture help to prevent any one organism from taking over the forest.
Deforestation occurs when wood is removed from a tree faster than it can grow back, usually because of human activity such as logging or farming.
Fruit output is quite poor in Borneo. As a result, orangutan density is lower in Borneo than in Sumatra, where fruit is more abundant. Large quantities of land are required to preserve sustainable and thriving orangutan populations. Orangutans are solitary creatures who do not dwell in huge social groupings,...
The reason orangutans are less common in Borneo is due to loss of habitat. Most of the remaining habitat is protected, so this reduction is not due to deforestation for timber or agriculture. The main cause of orangutan extinction in the past was actually disease - specifically, severe outbreaks of flu-like symptoms that would kill many individuals within a short period of time. This happened throughout history, with several species going extinct. However, orangutans are now recovering as their former habitat is preserved.
Borneo has been called "the last great tropical forest on Earth". Although much of it has been converted into oil palm plantations or small-scale agriculture, there are still large areas of primary rainforest left. In fact, more than half of Borneo's total area is covered by forest!
Many animals rely on these forests for shelter and food. Birds abound in Borneo's jungles, some of which are even found nowhere else in the world. Animals can be seen slithering through the undergrowth or climbing trees for escape from danger or for hunting food.
Orangutans can only be found in the rain forests of Southeast Asia's islands of Borneo and Sumatra. They spend almost their whole lives in trees, hanging in the branches and making nests to sleep in. Although they are able to move around within the forest and use their hands to find food, most often they rely on their keen eyesight to locate fruits and seeds that other animals have abandoned behind their shields.
In order to survive, orangutans must consume a wide variety of plants. Some fruits are sweet but many others contain toxins that help protect the fruit itself from being eaten by animals that would otherwise eat it. Orangutans are sensitive to these poisons and usually don't eat more than one or two pieces of a fruit before moving on. However, if they are starving they will eat anything that provides them with nutrients including leaves, flowers, and even some parts of certain trees such as bamboo that we consider poisonous.
An orangutan's diet consists mainly of fruits and vegetables. Some examples include figs, grapes, papayas, mangoes, pineapples, custard apples, acai berries, and cocoa beans. They also like potatoes and carrots but these foods make up only a small part of an orangutan's overall diet. Animals that fall into rivers or lakes and aren't able to get out again become food for orangutans.
They spend practically their whole lives in trees, dangling from tree limbs and making sleeping nests. When not sleeping, eating, or playing, they use their powerful hands and teeth to break open fruit with seeds inside. The pulp is then eaten with the seed tail, which has a sweet taste similar to apple.
An orangutan needs space equal to about three football fields in order to move around in its home and play. A female orangutan needs more space than a male, but usually doesn't travel far from her home area. Sometimes she will leave her family to go look for food or a better place to live, but most often she stays with her children.
People have been hunting orangutans for their meat and skin since ancient times. Today, orangutans are still being killed for their bones, teeth, and oil. The oil is used in beauty products and as fuel because it does not smoke. There are also plans to use the orangutan genome information for medical research.
The orangutan population has declined by almost 50 percent in the last four decades. This number is considered a threat to the species' survival.